fbpx

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Tech Expozed International Limited (TECHBROZ) are committed to providing our customers with a secure, and private shopping experience. We comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993 when dealing with personal information. This Privacy Statement sets out how we will collect, hold, use, disclose, and protect your personal information.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Statement at any time by posing the updated version on our website. You should check regularly for updates.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

TECHBROZ, may collect information that identifies you as a customer so that transactions can be carried out either online or instore. The information we may collect includes:

For establishing an account:

  • Name
  • Mailing or street address
  • Telephone number(s)
  • Email address(es)

For personal identification:

  • Photo ID – either NZ Driver’s licence, passport (NZ or foreign), or an NZ 18+ card (Note foreign driver’s licenses cannot be verified and are therefore not accepted)

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

We collect your personal information to undertake any dealings or transactions with you (see the Terms and Conditions for further details). Personal photo ID information may not be needed unless you need to pick up goods from any one of the TECHBROZ stores, and we need to ascertain that the person picking up the goods is the correct person as per the transaction. We may take a copy of the identification supplied. This is also to protect your interest and security as a TECHBROZ customer.

Who can access personal information?

Your personal information will be collected by specified TECHBROZ employees who need to have access to your personal information to carry out the transactions. The level of accessibility to your personal information is proportional to the job function that each team member performs.

How do we disclose personal information?

We will never sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

We may disclose aggregated shopper statistics, but none of these statistics will contain any information about identifiable customers and their shopping habits. Certain information may be made accessible to other persons or bodies corporate engaged by TECHBROZ for or in relation to any of the purposes listed in the use of information of the Terms and Conditions.

Can you refuse to provide the personal information asked for?

If you choose not to provide us with the personal information asked for, may not be able to proceed with the transaction if the information required is necessary for TECHBROZ to ensure the transaction is conducted legitimately manner while protecting the interests of both TECHBROZ and you as the customer.

Storage of personal information

We keep the personal information we hold safe by storing it in encrypted files and only allowing certain staff to access it. We understand that your privacy is important and we have reasonable steps – from both technical and systems perspectives – to ensure that all your information is well protected. We also recommend that you do not disclose your loginID and password to anyone.

Using Social Features

We may offer functionality that allows you to create or log into your account using a third-party service, such as Facebook or Google. If you choose to make use of a third-party service for creating or logging into your account, or otherwise use any social media features we make available, we may access information about you via that third party. Information we receive may include your public profile information, such as your profile picture, gender, birthday, email address, phone number, profile ID and your name (if you have made that information available on your public profile).

Generally, you can restrict what information is made available via third party services like Facebook and Google by updating your privacy settings with the provider. We encourage you to review your privacy settings and the relevant provider’s privacy policy.

How can you access or update personal information?formation?

You can access and change personal information held by TECHBROZ on the “My Account” area of our website. However, to change personal information provided to us via a third party in connection with the use of social media functionality (such as Facebook or Google logins), you will need to update your details or privacy settings with that provider.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal informationthat we hold about you or to correct any personal information about you, by contacting us either at email address:info@techexpozed.co.nz, telephone No: 04-5660999.

Marketing emails and Newsletters

It is our policy to send emails throughout the purchasing process and other newsletters. If you no longer wish to receive marketing emails and newsletters from us, you can find and click on the unsubscribe link in each of our marketing emails. We will immediately remove you from any mailing list upon your request.

Credit Card Security

TECHBROZ does not store, or process credit cards.

If you have any questions about our Privacy Statement or any other related concerns, please email us at info@techexpozed.co.nz

The Statement was last updated on 9th July 2020.

SHOPPING CART

close